CORVALLIS, Ore. - Oregon State University's College of Agricultural Sciences awarded 39 undergraduates $70,000 in scholarships for the 2014-2015 school year.

The scholarships are made possible by gifts to the OSU College of Agricultural Sciences. Recipients of the 2014-2015 scholarships are:

AMITY: Lea Hudson, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship, and the $1,000 Loren J. Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

ASHLAND: Sara Dunagan, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Paul and Frances Montecucco Beginning Venture Scholarship.

BEAVERTON: Emilirose Ammons, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship, and the $1,000 Oregon Women for Agriculture Honors Scholarship.

BEAVERTON: Madeline Broussard, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Herb and Anita Summers Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

BEAVERTON: Austin Nguyen, bioresource research major, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

BOULDER CREEK, CA: Lauren Smith, fisheries and wildlife major, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

CENTRAL POINT: Marie Nelson, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Lawrence E. and Marguerite Kaseberg Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

CENTRAL POINT: Gabrielle Redhead, agricultural business management major, received the $1,000 John and Florence Scharff Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

CORBETT: Marina Clark, bioresearch research major, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

CORVALLIS: Victoria Jansen, agricultural sciences major, received the $1,000 Lawrence E. and Marguerite Kaseberg Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

CORVALLIS: Jamie Lach, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Eugene H. Fisher Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

ELKTON: Kaila Trout, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Clifford Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

EUGENE: Meghan Knettle, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Lawrence E. and Marguerite Kaseberg Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

GOLD HILL: Samantha Beck, agricultural sciences major, received the $1,000 Wilco Farmers Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John. W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

HAPPY VALLEY: Taelor Anderegg, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Herb and Anita Summers Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

HOOD RIVER: Austyn Polzel, agricultural business management major, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

INDEPENDENCE: Olivia Miller, food science and technology major, received the $1,000 Clifford Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

KEIZER: Menley Neitzel, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

KLAMATH FALLS: Shelby Stiller, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Grange Co-op Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

LAKE OSWEGO: Danica Berry, food science and technology major, received the $1,000 Wilco Farmers Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

LAKEVIEW: Ashley Reese, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 John and Florence Scharff Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

LANGLOIS: Bennett Wahl, environmental economics and policy major, received the $1,000 Karla S. Chambers Leadership Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

MANZANITA: Alicia Torppa, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Tillamook County Creamery Association Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

MCMINNVILLE: Lauren Bernards, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Herb and Anita Summers Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

MCMINNVILLE: Moriah Mansour, food science and technology major, received the $1,000 Loren J. Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

MILWAUKIE: Julia Barnes, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Oregon Women for Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

MISSION VIEJO, CA: Trevor Penner, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Frank Burlingham Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

MYRTLE CREEK: Mary Ruble, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Fisher Farm and Lawn Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

MYRTLE CREEK: Cassandra Van Atta, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Clifford Smith Memorial Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

PORTLAND: Lucy Carr, fisheries and wildlife sciences major, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

SACRAMENTO, CA: Kayla Chang, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

SAN BERNARDINO, CA: Amani Carr, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

SHORELINE, WA: Margaret McCormick, fisheries and wildlife sciences major, received the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship, and the $1,000 A/B Technologies International, Inc. Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

SPRINGFIELD: Sarah Akers, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Charles E. and Clara Marie Eckelman Scholarship, and the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship.

SUTHERLIN: Heather Brown, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Naumes Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship.

SUTHERLIN: Jerry Risk III, bioresource research major, received the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

TOLEDO: Karisa Howry, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Ursula Bolt Knaus Scholarship, and the $1,000 Savery Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

WARRENTON: Christina Lynn, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Eugene H. Fisher Agricultural Honors Scholarship.

WEST LINN: Abigail Chadwick, animal sciences major, received the $1,000 Naumes Family Agricultural Honors Scholarship, and the $1,000 John W. DeMuth, Jr. Agricultural Sciences Scholarship. 

Several of these scholarships were made possible by donors to The Campaign for OSU. Supporters of the university have contributed $1.1 billion to the campaign, including more than $184 million in scholarship and fellowship support for OSU students. Learn more at Campaign for OSU.

Click photos to see a full-size version. Right click and save image to download.

Source: 

Paul Dorres, 541-737-5655